Privacy Policy



Our privacy obligations

Jobsup4bid.com ("Jobs Up 4 Bid") is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs regulate how personal information is handled by Jobsup4bid.com.


                       

'Personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Jobs Up 4 Bid Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by Jobs Up 4 Bid.


                       

This Privacy Policy also explains how we process 'personal data' about people in the European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.


The types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal information about our users in order provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.


                       

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of "User Generated Content" that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users. Such "Non-Personal Information" is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.


                       

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.


                       

In some situations users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.


                       

How we collect personal information


                       

Information that you specifically give us


                       

While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, online chat systems, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings. We will give you a Collection Notice at the time, to explain how we will use the personal information we are asking for. The notice may be written or verbal.


                       

We may request, collect, or process the following information:


                       

                             
  • Account Details - username, password, profile picture.

  •                            
  • Contact Details - email address, phone number.

  •                            
  • Location Details - physical address, billing address, timezone.

  •                            
  • Identity Details - full name, proof of identity (e.g. drivers licence, passport), proof of address (e.g. utility bill), photograph of the user.

  •                            
  • Financial Information - credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. skrill, paypal), tax numbers.

  •                            
  • User Generated Content - credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. skrill, paypal), tax numbers.

  •                        

When we disclose personal information

Our third party service providers


                       

The personal information of users may be held or processed on our behalf outside Australia, including 'in the cloud', by our third party service providers. Our third party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personal information on our behalf, under our instructions.


                       

You have the right to:


                       

                             
  • seek human review of automated decision-making or profiling

  •                            
  • opt-out of direct marketing, and profiling for marketing

  •                            
  • erasure

  •                            
  • temporary restriction of processing.

  •                        

How we collect personal information

Links to other sites


                       

On our website, you will encounter links to third party websites. These links may be from us, or they may appear as content generated by other users. These linked sites are not under our control and thus we are not responsible for their actions. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.


How we collect personal information

Links to other sites


                       

On our website, you will encounter links to third party websites. These links may be from us, or they may appear as content generated by other users. These linked sites are not under our control and thus we are not responsible for their actions. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.


How we use personal information

The information we request, collect, and process is primarily used to provide users with the product or service they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:


                      
                             
  • to provide the service or product you have requested;

  •                            
  • to facilitate the creation of a User Contract (see Terms of Service for more information);

  •                            
  • to provide technical or other support to you;

  •                            
  • to answer enquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;

  •                            
  • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);

  •                            
  • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;

  •                            
  • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;

  •                            
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

  •                            
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

  •                            
  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

  •                        

                       

The 'lawful processing' grounds on which we will use personal information about our users are (but are not limited to):


                       

                             
  • to provide the service or product you have requested;

  •                            
  • to facilitate the creation of a User Contract (see Terms of Service for more information);

  •                            
  • to provide technical or other support to you;

  •                            
  • to answer enquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;

  •                            
  • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);

  •                            
  • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;

  •                            
  • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;

  •                            
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

  •                            
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

  •                            
  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

  •                        




Pay by Milestones

Pay by Task

Use Recurring Payments